clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Did SKC's Dwyer deserve a yellow for taking selfie?

New, 5 comments

Did Sporting Kansas City's Dom Dwyer deserve a yellow for his selfie taking goal celebration

Dom takes a selfie with his pal Soony Saad
Dom takes a selfie with his pal Soony Saad
Thad Bell

Dom Dwyer celebrated his goal in the 33rd minute by taking a selfie and was booked for his effort. After the goal he ran to the corner, collected a phone and posed with his pal Soony Saad and fans in the South Stand. It was planned earlier in the day according Dwyer.

"It was set up," Dwyer explained. "It was mentioned earlier today before the game, and it sounded like quite a cool idea. It was a good bit of fun, but I got a yellow for it. I was lucky I didn't get another yellow, or else I would have been in big trouble."

According the FIFA Laws of the game Law 12 covering Fouls and Misconduct: Leaving the field of play to celebrate a goal is not a cautionable offence in itself but it is essential that players return to the field of play as soon as possible.

Should Dwyer have received a yellow for his goal celebration?

Should it matter if it only takes a few seconds?

Should it matter if it helps build fan involvement?

Dwyer seems to play best when he is a bit cocky and having fun. In the course of a season is getting a yellow or two for excessive celebration worth Dwyer having fun?