clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CCL schedule released, Sporting KC will have a busy August

CONCACAF clogged up what little time SKC may have had in August

Captain Matt Besler will again lead his team into CCL play
Captain Matt Besler will again lead his team into CCL play
Thad Bell

Sporting Kansas City and the rest of the teams participating in the CONCACAF Champions League (CCL) found out their schedules Tuesday. Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) unveiled the group phase schedule for the 2016/17 edition of the tournament.

Sporting KC qualified for CCL as the U.S. Open Cup Champions and are in Group C with the Caribbean champion, Trinidadian side Central FC, and Amway Canadian Championship winner Vancouver Whitecaps FC.

With the CCL games and possible U.S. Open Cup games, Sporting Kansas City will have a full schedule in August and September. Sporting KC will play in 5 cities in 15 days and if they advance in U.S. Open Cup that could be 6 cities in 18 days spread over three countries.

The three competitions could severely test a team that has experienced a few injuries already this year.

Sporting Kansas City potential schedule if they make a run to the Open Cup Final.

8/7 at Portland MLS

8/10 -€” Possible U.S. Open semifinal

8/13 at FC Dallas MLS

8/16 at Central CCL

8/20 vs Vancouver MLS

8/23 at Vancouver CCL

8/27 at Philadelphia MLS

9/9 vs Houston MLS

9/13 vs Vancouver CCL

9/18 vs LA Galaxy MLS

9/21 Possible U.S. Open Cup Final

9/24 at San Jose MLS

10/1 at New England MLS

10/16 at RSL MLS

10/19 vs Central CCL

10/23 vs San Jose MLS

Below is the full CCL schedule and groups. The top club from each group will advance to the knockout stage.


Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League 2016/17 Schedule
*Listed in EST

WEEK 1
Tuesday, 2 August, 2016
20:00 Central FC (TRI) v Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) -€” Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
22:00 CF Pachuca (MEX) v CD Olimpia (HON) -€” Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, Mexico

Wednesday, 3 August, 2016
20:00 W Connection (TRI) v Pumas UNAM (MEX) -€” Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
20:00 New York Red Bulls (USA) v Antigua GFC (GUA) -€” Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ, USA
22:00 Portland Timbers (USA) v CD Dragon (SLV) -€” Providence Park, Portland, OR, USA
22:00 Don Bosco FC (HAI) v CF Monterrey (MEX) -€” Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti

Thursday, 4 August, 2016
20:00 FC Dallas (USA) v Real Esteli (NCA) -€” Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas, USA
22:00 Plaza Amador (PAN) v CS Herediano (CRC) -€” Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama

WEEK 2
Tuesday, 16 August, 2016
20:00 Central FC (TRI) v Sporting Kansas City (USA) -€” Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
22:00 Alianza FC (SLV) v New York Red Bulls (USA) -€” Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador
22:00 CD Olimpia (HON) v Police United (BLZ) -€” Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Wednesday, 17 August, 2016
20:00 CF Monterrey (MEX) v Arabe Unido (PAN) -€” Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Monterrey, Mexico
22:00 CS Herediano (CRC) v Tigres UANL (MEX) -€” Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica

Thursday, 18 August, 2016
20:00 CD Suchitepequez (GUA) v Real Esteli (NCA)-€” Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
22:00 Pumas UNAM (MEX) v Honduras Progreso (HON) -€” Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
22:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v CD Dragon (SLV) -€” Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, Costa Rica

WEEK 3
Tuesday, 23 August, 2016
20:00 Alianza FC (SLV) v Antigua GFC (GUA) -€” Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador
22:00 CF Pachuca (MEX) v Police United (BLZ) -€” Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, Mexico
22:00 Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) v Sporting Kansas City (USA) -€” BC Place, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Wednesday, 24 August, 2016
20:00 Don Bosco FC (HAI) v Arabe Unido (PAN) -€” Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
22:00 Tigres UANL (MEX) v Plaza Amador (PAN) -€” Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico
22:00 Real Esteli (NCA) v FC Dallas (USA) -€” Estadio Independencia, Esteli, Nicaragua

Thursday, 25 August, 2016
20:00 W Connection (TRI) v  Honduras Progreso (HON) -€” Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
22:00 CD Dragon (SLV) v  Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) -€” Estadio Atletico Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, El Salvador

WEEK 4
Tuesday, 13 September, 2016
20:00 Sporting Kansas City (USA) v Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) -€” Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS, USA
22:00 Real Esteli (NCA) v CD Suchitepequez (GUA) -€” Estadio Independencia, Esteli, Nicaragua
22:00 Police United (BLZ) v CF Pachuca (MEX) -€” Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize

Wednesday, 14 September, 2016
20:00 Arabe Unido (PAN) v CF Monterrey (MEX) -€” Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
22:00 Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) v Portland Timbers (USA) -€” Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, Costa Rica

Thursday, 15 September, 2016
20:00 New York Red Bulls (USA) v Alianza FC (SLV) -€” Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ, USA
22:00 CS Herediano (CRC) v Plaza Amador (PAN) -€” Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica
22:00 Honduras Progreso (HON) v Pumas UNAM (MEX) -€” Estadio Francisco Morazan, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

WEEK 5
Tuesday, 27 September, 2016
20:00 Antigua GFC (GUA) v New York Red Bulls (USA) -€” TBC
22:00 CD Dragon (SLV) v Portland Timbers (USA) -€” Estadio Atletico Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, El Salvador

Wednesday, 28 September, 2016
20:00 FC Dallas (USA) v CD Suchitepequez (GUA) -€” Toyota Stadium. Frisco, TX, USA
20:00 Plaza Amador (PAN) v Tigres UANL (MEX) -€” Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
22:00 Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) v Central FC (TRI) -€” BC Place, Vancouver, BC, Canada
22:00 CF Monterrey (MEX) v Don Bosco FC (HAI) -€” Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Monterrey, Mexico

Thursday, 29 September, 2016
20:00 Police United (BLZ) v CD Olimpia (HON) -€” Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize
22:00 Honduras Progreso (HON) v W Connection (TRI) -€” Estadio Francisco Morazan, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

WEEK 6
Tuesday, 18 October, 2016
20:00 Arabe Unido (PAN) v Don Bosco FC (HAI) -€” Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
22:00 Tigres UANL (MEX) v CS Herediano (CRC) -€” Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico
22:00 Antigua GFC (GUA) v Alianza FC (SLV) -€” TBC

Wednesday, 19 October, 2016
20:00 Sporting Kansas City (USA) v Central FC (TRI) -€” Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS, USA
22:00 Portland Timbers (USA) v Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) -€” Providence Park, Portland, OR, USA
22:00 CD Olimpia (HON) v CF Pachuca (MEX) -€” Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Thursday, 20 October, 2016
20:00 CD Suchitepequez (GUA) v FC Dallas (USA) -€” Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
22:00 Pumas UNAM (MEX) v W Connection (TRI) -€” Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico

Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League Groups and Home Stadiums

Group A
W Connection (TRI) -€” Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
Honduras Progreso (HON) -€” Estadio Francisco Morazan, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Pumas UNAM (MEX)   -€” Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico

Group B
CD Dragon (SLV) -€” Estadio Atletico Las Delicias, Santa Tecla, El Salvador
Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) -€” Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose, Costa Rica
Portland Timbers (USA) -€” Providence Park, Portland, OR, USA

Group C
Central FC (TRI) -€” Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (CAN) -€” BC Place, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sporting Kansas City (USA) -€” Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS, USA

Group D
Don Bosco FC (HAI) -€” Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Arabe Unido (PAN) -€” Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
CF Monterrey (MEX) -€” Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Monterrey, Mexico

Group E
Police United (BLZ) -€” Isidoro Beaton Stadium, Belmopan, Belize
CD Olimpia (HON) -€” Estadio Nacional, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
CF Pachuca (MEX) -€” Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca, Mexico

Group F
Alianza FC (SLV) -€” Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador, El Salvador
Antigua GFC (GUA)  -€” TBC
New York Red Bulls (USA) -€” Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ, USA

Group G
CD Plaza Amador (PAN) -€” Estadio Maracana, Panama City, Panama
CS Herediano (CRC) -€” Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica
Tigres UANL (MEX)  -€” Estadio Universitario, Monterrey, Mexico

Group H
Real Esteli (NCA) -€” Estadio Independencia, Esteli, Nicaragua
CD Suchitepequez (GUA) -€” Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
FC Dallas (USA) -€”  Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX, USA